MT5 XAUUSD M5 Backtest AI Review | QuantTester
MT5 XAUUSD M5 Backtest: return 48.1%, DD 17.07%, PF 1.24, 352 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: C+ (42 / 100) · Caution Advised
Trading risk analysis result
This EA's 48.12% headline return is carried almost entirely by a handful of oversized winners — strip out the top 5% of trades (18 of 352) and the system is a losing book (remaining net -5,503.38, PF 0.72), so the edge is not broad-based and the 1.24 profit factor is far more fragile than it looks.
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: M5
- Net profit: $4,811.52
- Return: 48.1%
- Max drawdown: 17.07%
- Total Trades: 352
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.24
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- Profit concentration: top 5% of trades (18 of 352) generate 41.73% of gross profit; removing them leaves -5,503.38 net and PF 0.72 — the system loses money outside a small set of outlier winners.
- Thin PF: 1.24 overall but only 1.07 after removing the top 4 trades, meaning a slightly different market or one missed big move flips the account to breakeven or loss.
- Loss asymmetry: the largest single losses run -145 to -176 while many wins are +1 to +60, so a run of bad trades bleeds capital faster than small wins replenish it (visible in the 2026-06 drawdown cluster).
- Outcome depends on catching a few large gold moves (winners of 700–874 appear roughly monthly); if those become rarer or smaller, the 17.07% max drawdown can deepen beyond what this test shows.
Score Breakdown Details
- Verified: 352 closed rows over 644.3 days (2025-01-03 to 2026-10-09) on XAUUSD M5, net profit 4,811.52 on 10,000 capital, PF 1.24, win rate 46.59%.
- Verified: profit concentration is severe — top 1% of trades (4) supply 13.56% of gross profit and removing them drops remaining PF to 1.07; removing the top 5% (18 trades) leaves net -5,503.38 and PF 0.72.
- Verified: maximum drawdown 17.07% with recovery to a 48.12% net return; drawdown is moderate relative to return but the return depends on a thin tail of large winners (e.g. 874.30, 858.00, 861.40, 758.88).
- Observed: repeated clusters of losses in the -90 to -176 range between winners (e.g. several consecutive negatives around 2026-06 and 2026-08) show the strategy bleeds steadily and needs an outlier to stay positive.
- Test quality: History Quality 99%, 125,209 bars and 2,502,977 ticks, no tester warnings — backtest mechanics look clean.
- Cost treatment: commission/swap/fee are not present in the supplied evidence, so net-of-cost robustness cannot be confirmed from this report.
Recommended Next Actions
- Run a forward Demo/Real account for at least 3–6 months and compare the outlier-winner frequency to this backtest.
- Re-run the backtest with realistic commission, swap, and slippage and check whether PF stays above 1.15.
- Test the strategy with the top 10–20 winners excluded to confirm whether it can survive without outlier moves.
- Obtain the full MT4/MT5 statement with paired entry tickets and holding times to verify exposure and confirm or rule out position clustering.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
If I remove the best trades, does this EA still make money?
No. Removing the top 4 trades drops profit factor from 1.24 to 1.07, and removing the top 18 (top 5%) leaves net profit at -5,503.38 with PF 0.72. The positive result depends on a small number of large winners.
Is the 17.07% max drawdown a realistic worst case?
It is the max drawdown recorded in this 644-day backtest (500 pixels apart — well, 17.07%), but because losses cluster in the -90 to -176 range and winners are sparse, the live curve could be worse if the outlier winners arrive less frequently than in this test. It is a single-sample maximum, not a guarantee.
Why is the win rate only 46.59% but the account still profitable?
Because a few winners are far larger than typical losses — for example +874.30, +861.40, +858.00 and +758.88 versus losses mostly between -90 and -176. The profit comes from payoff asymmetry, not from being right more often.
The test shows 99% history quality — does that make the result reliable?
History quality is clean (99%, no tester warnings), so the backtest mechanics are sound. That does not address the real issue: the result is concentrated in a handful of trades and there is no Demo/Real forward record to confirm the outlier winners recur outside the tester.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.