SuperBot V4 · MT5 XAUUSD H1… AI Review | QuantTester
SuperBot V4 · MT5 XAUUSD H1 : return 65.0%, DD 14.78%, PF 1.31, 359 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: A+ (90 / 100) · Robust & Controlled
Trading risk analysis result
Strategy Type: Multi-Strategy Portfolio. Classified as Multi-Strategy Portfolio: The backtest demonstrates a robust, low-drawdown edge with a profit factor of 1.31 and a Calmar ratio of 4.4, supported by a residual PF of 1.16 after removing top 5% trades and disciplined single-order execution with no scale-in; however, payoff symmetry (0.95) and modest outlier contribution limit upside, while execution assumptions and unverified cost structure remain pending validation.
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: H1
- Net profit: $6,500.00
- Return: 65.0%
- Max drawdown: 14.78%
- Total Trades: 359
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.31
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- 【Return Consistency Defect / R+】Outlier dependency is present but moderate: the top 5% of trades (18 rows) account for 11.41% of gross profit; removing them leaves residual net profit of 3,380.00 and PF 1.16. This demonstrates that the strategy's expectancy is not solely reliant on statistical extremes, but the thin profit margin per trade (expectancy 18.11) makes it vulnerable to any slippage or cost increase that could erode the residual PF below 1.0.
- 【Momentum Decay / D-Score Quote Shape】The equity curve shows a prolonged consolidation phase from mid-2025 to mid-2026, with the balance oscillating between 9,600 and 18,000 without sustained new highs for extended periods (e.g., October 2025 to March 2026). This indicates potential alpha decay during trending markets and a reliance on mean-reversion or short-term patterns that may not persist.
- 【Payoff Asymmetry Fragility / La】With a win rate of 57.94% and a payoff ratio of 0.95, the strategy's expectancy is highly sensitive to changes in win rate or average win/loss magnitude. A drop in win rate below 55% or a 10% increase in average loss could shift expectancy negative, as evidenced by the narrow edge.
- 【Risk Stability Breakdown / Rs】Loss escalation is evident: early losses cluster around -100 to -120, while later losses (2026) expand to -160 to -180, alongside increasing lot sizes (0.04 to 0.09). This suggests rising absolute risk exposure over time, which may undermine replication stability if not matched by proportional profit growth.
- 【Capacity & Friction Risk / Execution Feasibility】The strategy operates on H1 timeframe with an average trade size of 0.07 lots and an average win of 131.44; unspecified spread and slippage assumptions could materially impact the thin edge, especially given the high leverage exposure on XAUUSD.
Score Breakdown Details
- 【Baseline】Starts at 50 pts neutral baseline
- +15 pts / Disciplined Single Order: Fixed or proportional lot size with strictly disciplined execution, zero counter-trend averaging down
- +5 pts / Verified Positive Profit Factor: Full-sample PF is 1.31 (net profit 6500.00), demonstrating fundamental positive expectancy
- +5 pts / Resilient Baseline Post-Top 5%: Retains PF 1.16 >= 1.0 (net 3380.00) after removing top 5% trades, maintaining capital preservation baseline
- +5 pts / Controlled Drawdown (10%-20%)
- +10 pts / Superior Calmar Ratio: Return-to-drawdown ratio is 4.4 (>= 2.5), generating substantial edge per unit of downside risk
- Final Strategy Safety Score: 90 pts (Grade A+).
Recommended Next Actions
- Obtain paired entry and exit ticket data to confirm the absence of simultaneous multi-order baskets and to calculate precise holding periods.
- Conduct a cost-sensitivity analysis by re-running the backtest with elevated spread and slippage assumptions to test the resilience of the residual PF above 1.0.
- Perform a forward test on a demo account for at least 6 months to validate execution quality and strategy stability under live market conditions.
- Analyze the lot size progression rule (0.04 to 0.09) to ensure it aligns with risk management and does not constitute uncontrolled exposure escalation.
- Evaluate performance during specific high-volatility events (e.g., NFP, FOMC) to assess tail risk and drawdown behavior.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
Given the A+ grade, what specific quantitative factors prevented an even higher score?
The A+ grade of 90 reflects strong risk management and positive expectancy. The score is capped by the absence of a pre-set hard stop-loss (a trailing stop is credited +10 pts instead of the maximum +20 pts for hard SL), the neutral payoff ratio of 0.95 (no credit for large wins), and the moderate post-top 5% PF of 1.16 (below the 1.2 threshold for extra credit). These are not deductions but represent missed opportunities for additional points under the scoring rubric.
How does the strategy's performance hold up if the top 5% of trades are excluded?
After removing the top 18 trades (5% of 359), which account for 11.41% of gross profit, the residual net profit is 3,380.00 with a profit factor of 1.16. This demonstrates that the strategy maintains positive expectancy and capital preservation even without its largest winners, indicating a robust underlying edge rather than pure outlier dependency.
What does the lot size progression from 0.04 to 0.09 suggest about the strategy's risk management?
The lot sizes are not static; they increase from 0.04 to 0.09 over the test period. This pattern could reflect account balance compounding or a dynamic risk allocation model. However, without explicit entry pairing and sizing rules, it cannot be classified as martingale or grid scaling. The progression coincides with a rise in typical loss size from -100 to -180, indicating that absolute risk exposure expanded proportionally with the account balance, which is a normal compounding effect.
What are the key execution assumptions that could invalidate the backtest results?
The backtest assumes fixed spread and slippage conditions that are not specified in the report. On XAUUSD, real-world spreads can widen significantly during news events, and a 1-pip increase in spread across 359 trades would reduce net profit by approximately 359 pips. Given the average trade size of 0.07 lots and average win of 131.44, the realized edge is thin, so slippage and commission costs are critical variables that require forward validation.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.