MT5 XAUUSD H1 Backtest AI Review | QuantTester
MT5 XAUUSD H1 Backtest: return 3,217.1%, DD 69.59%, PF 1.37, 1333 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: D (10 / 100) · High Risk Alert
Trading risk analysis result
Once the sequence of repeated same-timestamp sell exits is treated as clustered position management, the strategy risk is extreme: a 69.59% maximum drawdown with the final balance only 31.7% of its peak, plus a terminal single-timestamp loss cluster that erased 60% of account equity.
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: H1
- Net profit: $321,714.84
- Return: 3,217.1%
- Max drawdown: 69.59%
- Total Trades: 1333
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.37
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- Maximum drawdown of 69.59% on the reported equity curve; the account recovered only because of subsequent large winning clusters.
- Terminal loss cluster on 2026-10-07 08:00:00: eleven parsed sell exits totalling -559,197.94, taking balance from about 891,912.77 to 331,714.84 (about -62.8% at that timestamp).
- Profit concentration: top 5% of trades (67) account for 44.83% of gross profit; excluding them the remaining net profit is -216,562.83 with profit factor 0.75.
- Loss size asymmetry: repeated clusters of large same-timestamp losses (e.g., -13,580.45, -12,142.09, -8,434.11 on 2026-07-30 01:56:00; -11,822.95, -10,138.31 on 2026-07-21 17:19:00) alongside small individual wins.
- Position size in the parsed rows grows from 0.17 lots early to 14.87 lots at the end, increasing absolute exposure and loss potential as the balance rises.
- The 2026-10-07 terminal cluster indicates the strategy can surrender a large share of accumulated equity in a single timestamp, which is a material risk regardless of the reported win rate and profit factor.
Score Breakdown Details
- Reported maximum drawdown is 69.59%, which maps to the hard-drawdown cap band.
- Net profit is +3,217,148.4 (reported 3217.15% on a 10,000 base) over 1,333 parsed closed rows from 2025-01-06 to 2026-10-07 (639 days).
- Profit factor is 1.37 and win rate is 78.47%, yet the profit/loss size asymmetry is severe: many small wins against large loss clusters (e.g. -13,580.45, -12,142.09, -8,434.11 within the 2026-07-30 01:56:00 cluster).
- Profit concentration is high: the top 1% of trades (14) account for 16.38% of gross profit, and the top 5% (67) account for 44.83%; excluding the top 5% the remaining net profit is -216,562.83 with a profit factor of 0.75.
- The final parsed close cluster at 2026-10-07 08:00:00 (eleven sell exits in the table) contains losses of -65,378.48, -58,865.42, -53,556.83, -48,530.77, -43,058.61, -35,777.22, -38,602.52, -45,809.56, -51,266.85, -56,352.39, and -62,999.28, which together reduced the balance from about 891,912.77 to 331,714.84 (roughly -62.8%).
- Position sizes in the parsed rows increase from 0.17 to 14.87 lots over the sample; this is consistent with a sizing rule that scales with the growing balance, but the absolute exposure and the loss clustering are the primary risk drivers.
- History quality is reported at 99%, with no tester warnings in evidence_flags, so the test-quality signal is clean on the supplied metadata, but the extreme return and drawdown remain from a strategy that relies on surviving large adverse clusters.
Recommended Next Actions
- Re-export the trade history with entry tickets and open timestamps paired to each close to confirm whether the same-timestamp exits are one basket or independent orders, and to reconstruct the actual exposure path.
- Run a cost-sensitivity test by applying realistic commission, swap, and spread/slippage assumptions to confirm whether the 1.37 profit factor survives.
- Add an out-of-sample period or forward Demo test on the same XAUUSD H1 settings to check whether the extreme loss clusters and the 69.59% maximum drawdown persist outside the fitted window.
- Examine the 2026-10-07 08:00:00 cluster specifically to determine whether a single market event can reproduce that ~60% equity loss, and size positions accordingly.
- Document the sizing rule from 0.17 to 14.87 lots and stress-test drawdown under a lower absolute exposure regime.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
The report shows a 69.59% maximum drawdown but the final balance is much higher than the initial deposit; how should I read that?
The 69.59% maximum drawdown is measured on the reported equity curve, so at some point the account lost about 70% of its peak equity before recovering. The ending balance of 331,714.84 after a 10,000 start reflects the later winning clusters, but those later gains do not remove the severity of the earlier drawdown or the risk that a similar decline recurs.
Several trades close at the same timestamp and with equal P/L values; does that prove the strategy uses a grid or multi-position basket?
The supplied trade table is lossless but contains close-only rows without paired entry tickets or open timestamps. Same-timestamp closes and equal P/L values are consistent with clustered position management, but the report rows alone cannot confirm a grid, scale-in, or basket structure; that requires paired-ticket verification.
The test reports 99% history quality and no tester warnings; does that mean the extreme return and drawdown are reliable?
The 99% history quality and absence of tester warnings in evidence_flags mean the supplied metadata shows a clean tester run for XAUUSD H1, 2025.01.03–2026.10.12 with 10,413 bars and 2,479,308 ticks. It does not validate real-world execution: slippage 100 is a test setting, and commission, swap, spread behaviour, and live fill quality are not represented in the report context.
What does the final cluster of losses on 2026-10-07 08:00:00 tell me about the strategy's risk profile?
The parsed rows show eleven sell exits at that single timestamp with losses ranging from -35,777.22 to -65,378.48, together taking the balance from about 891,912.77 to 331,714.84, roughly a 63% decline at that moment. This indicates the strategy can accumulate a large exposure cluster and surrender a major share of account equity in one event, which is the most concrete risk signal in the supplied data.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.