Smart Owl FX_1.4_fix · MT5 EURUSD… AI Review | QuantTester
Smart Owl FX_1.4_fix · MT5 E: return 532.7%, DD 19.67%, PF 3.16, 196 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: D+ (15 / 100) · High Risk Alert
Trading risk analysis result
Strategy Type: Grid / Recovery. Classified as Grid: Despite a high win rate (96.94%) and profit factor (3.16), the strategy's realized payoff ratio of 0.10 and a single loss of -14,622 reveal severe tail risk; combined with adverse grid averaging (-20 pts) and a 26.64% drawdown, the strategy is fragile and unviable for live allocation without redesigning risk controls.
Darwinex 集中度压力测试 (Top 5% Windfall Dependence Test)
剔除排名前 10 笔(5%)极端盈利单后:毛利占比 14.04%,剩余净利润 $42,322.20,剩余 PF 2.71。
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: EURUSD
- Timeframe: H1
- Net profit: $53,270.00
- Return: 532.7%
- Max drawdown: 19.67%
- Total Trades: 196
- Profit Factor (PF): 3.16
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- 【Momentum Decay / D-Score Quote Shape Broken】Protracted Drawdown Stagnation: The equity curve peaked at 74,350.84 on 2026-10-21, then a single loss of -14,622 reduced it to 59,728.84 (a 19.7% drop) within hours, and it closed at 63,270.00 by 2026-11-03, failing to reclaim the peak, indicating potential momentum decay.
- 【Risk Stability Breakdown / Rs Risk Stability】Loss Escalation: Average loss is -4,119.16, which is 10 times the average win of 410.45; the largest loss (-14,622) is 35.6 times the average win, demonstrating that stop-loss distances or exposure sizing may be inconsistent, undermining risk stability (Rs).
- 【Payoff Asymmetry Fragility / La Loss Aversion】Win-Rate & Payoff Asymmetry Vulnerability: With a 96.94% win rate and payoff ratio of 0.10, the strategy depends on a high win rate to offset infrequent but catastrophic losses; any increase in loss frequency or size could quickly erode expectancy.
- 【Capacity & Friction Risk / Execution Feasibility】Execution Friction Sensitivity: The backtest does not specify real-world slippage or spread assumptions; with entries likely occurring at high frequency near specific times (e.g., 00:00-01:00), live execution friction could impair the thin margin provided by small average wins.
Score Breakdown Details
- 【Baseline】Starts at 50 pts neutral baseline
- -20 pts / Adverse Grid Averaging: Adding positions at regular pip intervals against price movement
- -20 pts / Severely Unfavorable Payoff Ratio: Realized payoff ratio below 0.6, single large losses erode gains
- +5 pts / Verified Positive Profit Factor: Full-sample PF is 3.16 (net profit 53270.00), demonstrating fundamental positive expectancy
- +10 pts / Robust Post-Top 5% Expectancy: Retains PF 2.71 >= 1.2 after excluding top 5% exits, proving performance is not driven by outlier luck
- -10 pts / Elevated Drawdown (20%-35%)
- Final Strategy Safety Score: 15 pts (Grade D+).
Recommended Next Actions
- Verify grid parameters (spacing, lot multiplier, maximum levels) from the EA source code or live logs to confirm risk exposure.
- Conduct stress tests with realistic slippage (e.g., 1-2 pips) and spread widening to evaluate impact on win rate and profit factor.
- Implement a hard stop-loss at the portfolio level to cap maximum loss per trade or per basket, reducing the average loss to a controlled level.
- Monitor drawdown and set a maximum drawdown threshold (e.g., 20%) for live trading to prevent catastrophic losses.
- Forward test on a demo account for at least 3 months to validate execution and performance under live market conditions.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
Why does the strategy have a high win rate but a low safety score?
The strategy wins 96.94% of trades, but the average win is only 410.45 while the average loss is -4,119.16, resulting in a payoff ratio of 0.10. A single loss of -14,622 can erase the gains of many small wins, leading to a maximum drawdown of 26.64% and a fragile risk profile.
What is the impact of the largest loss on the overall performance?
The largest loss of -14,622 represents 59.2% of total gross loss (24,714.96) and reduced the account balance from 74,350.84 to 59,728.84 in one event. This demonstrates that the strategy is exposed to severe tail risk, and such losses can significantly impair capital.
How does the strategy perform without its top trades?
Excluding the top 5% of trades (10 rows), the residual net profit is 42,322.20 with a profit factor of 2.71, which is still positive. This indicates that performance is not solely dependent on outliers, but the overall risk remains high due to loss asymmetry.
What are the key differences between backtest and live execution that could affect performance?
The backtest does not specify slippage or commission costs, and the strategy appears to use grid averaging with increasing position sizes (from 3.33 to 24.59 lots). In live trading, slippage and spread widening could increase the frequency of large losses, potentially reducing the win rate and profit factor.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.