GOLD GPT EA M5_fix · MetaTrader 5… AI Review | QuantTester
GOLD GPT EA M5_fix · MetaTra: return 26.7%, DD 1.45%, PF 1.43, 2953 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: A (80 / 100) · Robust & Controlled
Trading risk analysis result
Strategy Type: Strict Lot Discipline. Classified as Strict Lot Discipline: The EA's fixed 0.01-lot execution, clustered fixed stop-loss exits (81.7% of losses near the 11.00 level), and a 1.43 profit factor with a post-top-5% PF of 1.11 demonstrate a structurally sound, outlier-tolerant scalping model, but the sub-0.6 payoff ratio and reliance on a 77.65% win rate create a fragile expectancy that is fully dependent on continued high hit rates and low market friction.
Darwinex 集中度压力测试 (Top 5% Windfall Dependence Test)
剔除排名前 148 笔(5%)极端盈利单后:毛利占比 22.62%,剩余净利润 $675.31,剩余 PF 1.11。
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MetaTrader 5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: M5 (2025.01.03 - 202
- Net profit: $2,668.64
- Return: 26.7%
- Max drawdown: 1.45%
- Total Trades: 2953
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.43
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- Payoff Asymmetry Fragility: With a 77.65% win rate and payoff ratio of 0.41, the average winner (3.85) is roughly 2.4x smaller than the average loser (-9.31); missing the expected trend regime or an increase in choppy interruptions would rapidly flip arithmetic expectancy negative, as the high hit rate is the sole offset to the adverse payoff.
- Outlier Dependency: The top 5% of trades (148 rows) account for 22.62% of gross profit; removing them leaves residual net profit of 675.31 and a PF of 1.11, demonstrating that a meaningful portion of the edge relies on a small set of windfall trades rather than a uniform, repeatable distribution of profits.
- Execution Friction Sensitivity: The strategy employs a modest TP relative to a larger stop (average win 3.85 vs average loss -9.31) and frequent micro-profit scalps; without verified live broker execution proof, real-world slippage and spread widening on M5 XAUUSD could erode the thin per-trade margin and vitiate the 1.43 PF.
- Risk Stability Breakdown: Losses cluster tightly at the 11.00 level (81.7% of losing trades), but with a win rate of 77.5%, a modest change in market conditions could cause this fixed stop to be hit more frequently, escalating the already adverse payoff ratio and destabilizing replication stability (Rs) across live regimes.
Score Breakdown Details
- [Base Score] All valid statements start at 50 points neutral benchmark (Grade B-)
- +15 pts [Lot Discipline]: Fixed/proportional lot execution, no adverse counter-trend doubling
- -20 pts [Poor Payoff]: Win/loss payoff ratio only 0.41 (< 0.6), losses heavily erode gains
- +5 pts [Expectancy]: Overall Profit Factor reached PF 1.43 with solid positive mathematical expectancy
- +5 pts [Organic Break-even]: Removing top 5% windfall deals leaves PF 1.11 >= 1.0; maintains break-even organically
- +15 pts [Minimal Drawdown]: Max historical drawdown only 1.4% (< 10%), excellent downside preservation
- +10 pts [Sample Horizon]: Sample duration spans 645 days (>= 180 days), covering diverse regimes
- Final Strategy Safety Score: 80 / 100 (Grade A).
Recommended Next Actions
- Conduct a forward demo test on the same broker to measure real slippage and spread impact on micro-profit trades, comparing the realized PF and average win/loss to the backtest.
- Run a cost-sensitivity analysis by incorporating realistic commission and swap rates into the backtest to verify the PF remains above 1.0.
- Evaluate performance across a different, out-of-sample period (e.g., 2024 or early 2025) to test the stability of the 77% win rate and payoff ratio.
- Analyze the distribution of trade durations (average 36.8 minutes) to identify if the EA is exploiting intraday momentum or mean-reversion, and refine entry/exit thresholds accordingly.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
The maximum drawdown is only 1.43%, which seems remarkably low. What evidence supports this and does it indicate true resilience?
The 1.43% drawdown is calculated from the equity curve of 2,953 closed trades over 644.7 days, with a peak balance of 10,000 and a net profit of 2,668.64. This low figure is consistent with the fixed 0.01 lot size and the clustered stop-loss evidence showing 81.7% of losses capped near 11.00, which limits per-trade loss. However, it reflects historical backtest conditions; live execution without verified slippage data may produce larger drawdowns if stop levels are breached with slippage.
How does the EA achieve a 1.43 profit factor despite a win/loss payoff ratio of 0.41?
The strategy relies on a 77.65% win rate: average win is 3.85, average loss is -9.31. The high frequency of small wins compensates for the larger loss per losing trade. The computed trade stats show that removing the top 5% of trades still leaves a PF of 1.11, so the edge is not solely dependent on outliers, but it does rely on maintaining the high hit rate.
Why does the report classify the strategy as Strict Lot Discipline and not Martingale or Grid?
All 2,953 trades were executed at a fixed 0.01 lot size, and the audit facts show no martingale step-up (martingale_stepup=false) and no successive adverse lot expansion. Trade rows confirm independent entries without geometric lot multiplication on floating losses. The stop-loss evidence indicates clustered fixed stops rather than grid scale-in; therefore, the strategy is a single-order scalping model with disciplined lot sizing.
What are the biggest risks if the market enters a prolonged low-volatility or trending phase?
The key risk is payoff asymmetry: with average winners at 3.85 and average losers at -9.31, a drop in win rate below approximately 71% would turn expectancy negative. Additionally, the top 5% of trades contribute 22.62% of gross profit; in a low-volatility regime where such outliers are absent, residual PF is 1.11, which is still profitable but leaves little margin for error. Compounding this, unverified slippage could erode the small per-trade edge.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.