AXIO Gold EA_1.31[XAUUSD][M1]… AI Review | QuantTester
AXIO Gold EA_1.31[XAUUSD][M1: return 2,190.0%, DD 2.44%, PF 5.99, 588 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: A+ (100 / 100) · Robust & Controlled
Trading risk analysis result
Strategy Type: Single-Order Trend / Swing. Classified as Single-Order Trend / Swing: a disciplined, largely single-position XAUUSD M1 system compounding 10,000 to 228,997.30 (+2,189.97%) across 588 closed trades, with a PF of 5.99, 2.28 realized payoff, and only 5.91% maximum drawdown; expectancy remains robust (residual PF 4.32 after removing the top 5% of exits) and risk is held in check by explicit SL/TP caps, giving an A+ institutional resilience profile on this backtest evidence.
Darwinex 集中度压力测试 (Top 5% Windfall Dependence Test)
剔除排名前 30 笔(5%)极端盈利单后:毛利占比 27.86%,剩余净利润 $145,747.70,剩余 PF 4.32。
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: M1
- Net profit: $218,997.30
- Return: 2,190.0%
- Max drawdown: 2.44%
- Total Trades: 588
- Profit Factor (PF): 5.99
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- 【Return Consistency / R+】Outlier concentration persists even if reduced: the top 5% of exits (30 trades) carry 27.86% of gross profit and the top 1% (6 trades) 7.99%; the system remains profitable without them (residual PF 4.32), but the largest compounders cluster in directional XAUUSD expansions, so a year without such expansions would compress the absolute return stream.
- 【Payoff Asymmetry / La】Win rate 72.45% with 2.28 payoff is strong, but largest win and largest loss are both capped at 3,500 (e.g. the -3,500 exit on 2025.12.24 and the +3,500 exits on 2026.01.29), so the arithmetic edge depends on outnumbering capped losses roughly 3:1; any shift toward choppier conditions that lifts the loss frequency toward the win frequency would erode expectancy quickly.
- 【Risk Stability / Rs】Loss distribution widens in later phases: early 2025 losses were scattered in the -$15 to -$200 range, while late 2025 to 2026 shows clustering at -$1,000 to -$2,209 (e.g. -1,404 on 2026.01.29, -2,209 on 2026.01.30) before the -3,500 cap; absolute dollar exposure scales with account equity, so per-trade risk in dollar terms is materially larger than at inception.
- 【Momentum Decay / D-Score】Alpha throughput decelerates markedly after late 2025: 588 trades delivered 218,997.30, but from 2026.01.29 onward the trade cadence thins to sparse weekly events (e.g. single-day 2026.02.11 and long gaps), so the equity curve's incremental slope depends on increasingly infrequent entries.
- 【Execution Feasibility】M1 XAUUSD execution with 1.24 trades/day at 0.25 to 1.00 lot sizing carries live slippage and spread-widening exposure that the fixed test spread filter cannot fully represent; the fixed 3,500 SL/TP geometry (roughly 350 gold points at 1.0 lot) means each adverse fill adds material dollar risk at full size.
Score Breakdown Details
- 【Baseline】Starts at 50 pts neutral baseline
- +15 pts / Disciplined Single Order: Fixed or proportional lot size with strictly disciplined execution, zero counter-trend averaging down
- +15 pts / Favorable Payoff Ratio: Realized payoff ratio exceeds 1.8, robust profit-to-loss asymmetry
- +5 pts / Verified Positive Profit Factor: Full-sample PF is 5.99 (net profit 218997.30), demonstrating fundamental positive expectancy
- +10 pts / Robust Post-Top 5% Expectancy: Retains PF 4.32 >= 1.2 after excluding top 5% exits, proving performance is not driven by outlier luck
- +15 pts / Minimal Drawdown (<10%)
- +10 pts / Superior Calmar Ratio: Return-to-drawdown ratio is 370.6 (>= 2.5), generating substantial edge per unit of downside risk
- Final Strategy Safety Score: 100 pts (Grade A+).
Recommended Next Actions
- Confirm the unit basis and application of the fixed 3500.0 SL/TP and 150.0 spread filter, and run a cost-sensitivity test with realistic XAUUSD M1 spread, commission, and slippage at 1.0 lot.
- Reconstruct paired entry/exit tickets to measure true holding durations, maximum adverse excursion, and confirm trailing-stop versus hard-stop exit usage.
- Segment performance by year and by regime (2025 versus 2026) to quantify the deceleration visible after 2026.01.29 and isolate the driver of the thinning trade cadence.
- Stress the equity curve with the top 5% of exits removed and with the largest single loss (-3,500) repeated in sequence to validate capital resilience under adverse sequencing.
- Run a forward Demo execution period of comparable duration (473 days is impractical; target a meaningful multi-month forward sample) to confirm the fixed-spread backtest assumptions survive live frictions.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
The maximum drawdown is only 5.91% against a 2,189.97% return — what concrete evidence supports the A+ grade?
The grade rests on internal downside metrics: a 5.91% maximum drawdown, a 2.28 realized payoff ratio (617.17 average win vs -271.10 average loss), a 5.99 profit factor, and a post-top-5% exclusion residual PF of 4.32 with net profit of 145,747.70. The return-to-drawdown (Calmar) ratio of approximately 370.6 indicates the return was generated with minimal capital erosion on this backtest.
How much of the profit depends on the top few trades, and would the strategy survive without them?
The top 1% of exits (6 trades) account for 7.99% of gross profit and the top 5% (30 trades) for 27.86%. Removing the top 5% still leaves a residual net profit of 145,747.70 and a profit factor of 4.32, so the system is not outlier-dependent and remains decisively profitable without its largest compounders.
Some stop-loss exits show a positive profit (e.g. repeated +3,500.00 exits) — is that a data defect?
No. Positive s/l exits are consistent with trailing or breakeven stops that were ratcheted above the entry price before retracement, locking in the 3,500.00 cap. They are a profit-lock mechanism and, together with the -3,500.00 capped loss (2025.12.24, 2026.01.30), confirm the fixed 3500.0 SL/TP bounds were actively enforced.
Later trades show losses up to -2,209 and 1.0 lot sizing versus 0.25 lots at the start — does that indicate escalating risk?
Position size drifts from 0.26 lots in January 2025 to 1.00 lot from May 2025 onward, and later losses (e.g. -1,404 and -2,209 around 2026.01.29 to 2026.01.30) are larger in dollar terms than the early -$15 to -$200 cluster. This is consistent with dollar risk scaling alongside account equity from 10,000 to 228,997.30, and every loss remains bounded by the 3,500.0 cap, so it reflects scaled exposure rather than a breakdown of stop discipline.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.