Quantum Emperor V5.8 · MT4 XAUUSD… AI Review | QuantTester
Quantum Emperor V5.8 · MT4 X: return 128.9%, DD 58.48%, PF 1.39, 610 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: C (32 / 100) · High Risk Alert
Trading risk analysis result
A 178-day XAUUSD M5 backtest of Quantum Emperor V5.8 shows a 128.87% return with 610 closed rows, but heavy repeated same-timestamp stop-loss clusters and 58.48% maximum drawdown indicate substantial realized risk that cannot be confirmed under the reported 64.17% history quality.
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT4
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: M5
- Net profit: $12,886.96
- Return: 128.9%
- Max drawdown: 58.48%
- Total Trades: 610
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.39
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- Maximum drawdown of 58.48% against a 10,000 starting balance means roughly 5,850 of peak equity was given back at the worst point.
- Several loss clusters of six identical stop-loss exits at the same minute (2026-02-03: -827.31 x5 plus -802.24 and -676.20; 2026-02-19: -701.96/-727.03 x6 plus -579.60; 2026-06-17: -1,529.27 x6 plus -1,236.56) produce steep single-event equity drops that are inconsistent with the 95.41% win-rate headline.
- Profit factor of 1.39 on a 95.41% win rate implies average loss size materially exceeds average win size, a risk profile sensitive to any change in stop execution.
- 25 mismatched chart errors and 64.17% history quality mean the reported return, drawdown, and win rate may differ materially in a clean-data rerun.
Score Breakdown Details
- Verified: 610 closed rows, net profit 12,886.96 on a 10,000 base (+128.87%), profit factor 1.39, win rate 95.41%.
- Verified risk: maximum drawdown 58.48% of the account, with balance falling from a peak near 34,262.60 (2026-05-21) to 18,857.63 after the 2026-06-17 loss cluster.
- Verified: profit factor 1.39 is modest relative to the 95.41% win rate, meaning a small number of large stop-loss exits carry most of the loss weight (e.g., six -1,529.27 rows plus a -1,236.56 row on 2026-06-17).
- Verified concentration: the top 1% of trades (7) account for 4.95% of gross profit; removing them drops profit factor to 1.32, so headline profit is not dependent on a handful of outliers, though the top 5% (31 trades) contribute 17.23%.
- Verified: repeated loss clusters of identical size and identical close timestamp (e.g., 2026-02-03, 2026-02-19, 2026-05-26, 2026-06-17) are large negative stop-loss exit groups; without entry tickets the underlying position structure is unconfirmed.
- Verified test-quality flag: 25 mismatched chart errors and History Quality 64.17%, so the backtest result cannot be fully relied upon as a precise simulation.
- Verified: s/l exits showing positive profit (e.g., +17.01, +80.25) are consistent with a trailing/breakeven stop style rather than a data anomaly.
Recommended Next Actions
- Resolve the 25 explicit mismatched chart errors and rerun on the intended XAUUSD M5 history, then report the resulting history-quality value.
- Obtain paired entry/exit tickets for the same-minute stop-loss clusters to confirm whether they are one position or multiple layered positions.
- Run a forward Demo or Real test on the same settings and compare trade-level results against this backtest.
- Test sensitivity to higher spread/slippage assumptions on XAUUSD around the loss-cluster dates to see whether the 58.48% drawdown deepens.
- Review the position-sizing rule and confirm whether lot growth reflects compounding or recovery after losses.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
Why is the win rate 95.41% yet the profit factor only 1.39?
The 610 closed rows show most exits as small positive s/l (trailing-stop) or t/p fills, but a few clusters of same-timestamp stop-loss exits are large negatives, such as six -827.31 rows on 2026-02-03, six -701.96/-727.03 rows on 2026-02-19, and six -1,529.27 rows plus -1,236.56 on 2026-06-17. Those large losses offset the many small wins, leaving a modest 1.39 profit factor.
How severe is the drawdown in this backtest?
Maximum drawdown is reported as 58.48%. In the trade rows, balance peaked at 34,262.60 on 2026-05-21 and fell to 18,857.63 after the 2026-06-17 loss cluster, a decline of roughly 45% within that specific episode; the larger 58.48% figure reflects a different, worst peak-to-trough episode in the full series.
What does the -s/l exit style with positive P/L mean?
Rows such as +17.01, +80.25, or +253.46 marked s/l closed in profit, which is consistent with a trailing or breakeven stop that had been moved above entry before price retraced. It is the strategy's exit style, not a data error.
How reliable is this backtest given the reported test quality?
The report context states History Quality 64.17% and the evidence flags list 25 mismatched chart errors. Under those warnings, the reported 128.87% return, 1.39 profit factor, and 58.48% drawdown cannot be fully relied upon until the mismatched charts are resolved and the test is rerun on the intended history.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.