Wave Rider EA MT5_4.1 · MT5… AI Review | QuantTester
Wave Rider EA MT5_4.1 · MT5 : return 3.6%, DD 1.92%, PF 1.24, 571 trades. Read the review.
Strategy Safety Grade: C (35 / 100) · High Risk Alert
Trading risk analysis result
Strategy Type: Grid / Recovery. Classified as Grid / Recovery: a 571-trade XAUUSD M5 backtest (2025-01-06 to 2026-11-05) shows a 1.24 profit factor and only 2.06% maximum drawdown, but the realized payoff ratio of 0.15 (average win $3.70 vs average loss -$25.00) means a single stop-loss exit erases roughly seven winners, leaving the strategy structurally fragile to any adverse run that exceeds the containment demonstrated in this sample.
Darwinex 集中度压力测试 (Top 5% Windfall Dependence Test)
剔除排名前 29 笔(5%)极端盈利单后:毛利占比 7.69%,剩余净利润 $215.80,剩余 PF 1.14。
Data transparency & Environment
- MT4/MT5: MT5
- Symbol: XAUUSD
- Timeframe: M5
- Net profit: $360.80
- Return: 3.6%
- Max drawdown: 1.92%
- Total Trades: 571
- Profit Factor (PF): 1.24
Critical Algorithmic Vulnerabilities
- 【Payoff Asymmetry Fragility / La】Average win is $3.70 against an average loss of -$25.00 (realized payoff ratio 0.15) while the win rate is 89.32%; with a 47-trade winning streak, arithmetic expectancy flips negative if the stop-out frequency rises by roughly one additional loss per seven wins, a thin margin for live execution drift or spread widening.
- 【Risk Stability Breakdown / Rs】The largest loss equals the fixed -$25.00 stop (0.25% of the $10,000 base per event), yet grid averaging implies that multiple simultaneous stop-outs can stack: three concurrent -$25 exits equal 0.75% of capital in a single move, and the 2.06% maximum drawdown is consistent with only a handful of clustered losses.
- 【Return Consistency Defect / R+】Post-top-5% residual profit factor of 1.14 (net $215.80) proves the edge is not purely outlier-driven, but the entire $360.80 net gain represents only 3.61% return over 668 days (about 0.0054% per day); the return stream is so thin that any escalation in loss frequency or per-trade cost erodes the margin entirely.
- 【Momentum Decay / D-Score】Balance oscillates persistently around 10,000–10,500: from 10,398 (2026-04-01) to 10,338 (2026-10-06), a 14-month stretch of no meaningful new equity high, indicating a flat quote shape that fails the darwinian requirement for sustained positive momentum.
- 【Capacity & Friction Risk】All 571 trades are 0.01 lots on XAUUSD M5; the $5.00 fixed take-profit is roughly 1–2% of the raw spread-plus-commission budget for a standard gold account, and no live execution proof is supplied that the thin $3.70 average win survives real spread widening.
Score Breakdown Details
- 【Baseline】Starts at 50 pts neutral baseline
- -20 pts / Adverse Grid Averaging: Adding positions at regular pip intervals against price movement
- -20 pts / Severely Unfavorable Payoff Ratio: Realized payoff ratio below 0.6, single large losses erode gains
- +5 pts / Verified Positive Profit Factor: Full-sample PF is 1.24 (net profit 360.80), demonstrating fundamental positive expectancy
- +5 pts / Resilient Baseline Post-Top 5%: Retains PF 1.14 >= 1.0 (net 215.80) after removing top 5% trades, maintaining capital preservation baseline
- +15 pts / Minimal Drawdown (<10%)
- Final Strategy Safety Score: 35 pts (Grade C).
Recommended Next Actions
- Re-export the MT5 report with paired entry/exit tickets (or the full deals table) to verify whether the -$25.00 stop-outs are single positions or correlated basket closes, and to map grid-entry spacing.
- Run the same EA on real-tick data with a commission/swap/slippage model to quantify whether the $3.70 average win persists after realistic gold spread costs.
- Stress-test the payoff math: simulate a 10–20% increase in stop-out frequency and report the resulting profit factor and maximum drawdown.
- Confirm whether a hard account-level stop or exposure cap limits layered grid entries, then measure the maximum concurrent position count observed in the full deal log.
- Forward-test on a demo account for at least three months and compare trade frequency, average win/loss, and drawdown against this backtest baseline.
Q&A About This Report (Quant Due Diligence)
Given an 89.32% win rate and only 2.06% maximum drawdown, why does the strategy receive Grade C rather than a higher grade?
The grade is anchored in the payoff asymmetry: the realized payoff ratio is 0.15 ($3.70 average win vs -$25.00 average loss), so roughly seven winners are cancelled by one stop-out. The 2.06% maximum drawdown is a favorable outcome within this sample, but it sits on top of adverse grid averaging; the loss distribution, not the drawdown level, is what caps the rating at C.
Does the post-top-5% profit factor of 1.14 mean profits are not outlier-dependent?
Correct: removing the 29 top-5% trades (7.69% of gross profit) still leaves net profit of $215.80 and a profit factor of 1.14, so the residual edge remains positive and does not collapse below breakeven. The strategy is not purely fat-tail dependent, but the residual $215.80 is thin relative to the 571-trade sample.
If the strategy uses adverse grid averaging, how can the maximum drawdown be as low as 2.06%?
The report shows 571 closed rows all at 0.01 lots with a fixed -$25.00 maximum per-row loss (0.25% of the $10,000 base). A clustered sequence of three such stops would equal 0.75% of capital, which is consistent with the observed 2.06% meter; the low figure reflects small absolute lot sizes and the specific tested sample, not a structural guarantee against deeper floating exposure in a faster gold trend.
What would invalidate the 1.24 profit factor in live trading?
The $5.00 target and $3.70 average win are narrow relative to XAUUSD M5 spread and slippage, and the report contains no commission, swap, or slippage data. If the frequency of -$25.00 stop-outs rises by about one per seven winning trades, or if per-trade costs consume a meaningful fraction of the $3.70 average win, the arithmetic expectancy would fall to or below breakeven; a live forward record with real cost modeling is required to test this.
How is QuantTester different from asking a general-purpose AI assistant myself?
QuantTester parses MT4/MT5 reports into structured metrics and trade records before AI review. Supported calculations can be checked against the original export, guaranteeing consistent audit facts.
Which broker is recommended for trading and running MT4/MT5 strategies?
For algorithmic trading, EA execution and reliable backtesting, we strongly recommend IC Markets (Raw Spread Account) with 0.0 pip spreads.